Transfer reservation
Hotel search
Tourist Visa to Uzbekistan

Uzbekistan Tourist Visa

If you are travelling to Uzbekistan you need to obtain an appropriate visitor's visa.

Getting an Uzbekistan tourist visa is a 2 step process. First, you will need to get an official letter of invitation from a company authorized by the Ministry of Tourism (Uzbekturizm) and the Ministry of foreign affairs. Then you will need to take this invitation along with the application form and two passport size photos and an original of your passport to the Uzbekistan Consulate in order to have your visa processed and stamped.

All travelers, even those simply transiting Uzbekistan for less than 72 hours, must obtain an Uzbek visa before travelling to Uzbekistan. If you plan an overnight stay or have a long layover, you will need a visa to exit the transit lounge of the airport. Uzbekistan has suspended the 72-hour transit rule that allowed travelers with visas from other members of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) to transit Uzbekistan without an Uzbek visa.

Uzbekistan Tourist Visa: Rules of entry

It is only necessary for citizens of the Russian Federation to carry a passport (visa is not required). To obtain a Uzbekistan tourist visa, all foreign nationals, except citizens of Austria, Belgium, France, Germany, Japan and Switzerland need visa support from one of the Travel Companies authorized by the National Tourism Agency "Uzbektourism". Visa support application is submitted by the Travel Agency to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Tashkent. The approval period is about 5-10 working days.

The approved visa support is faxed directly to the Embassy or Consulate of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the country where the traveler is receiving the Uzbekistan travel visa.

Travel visa can be obtained in the Consular Missions of the Republic of Uzbekistan abroad. In the Tashkent International Airport visas can only be issued to those persons, who are arriving from the countries where the Republic of Uzbekistan does not have permanent diplomatic or consular missions.

The Republic of Uzbekistan has missions in following countries: Afghanistan, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belgium (Luxemburg), Canada, China, Egypt, France, Germany, India, Indonesia, Iran, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Korea, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Malaysia, Pakistan, Poland, Russian Federation, Saudi Arabia, Tajikistan, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, USA, Vietnam; and consular departments in following cities: Athens (Greece), Bangkok (Thailand), Dubai (UAE), Frankfurt-am-Main (Germany), Istanbul (Turkey), Jeddah (Saudi Arabia), Mazar-e-Sharif (Afghanistan), New-York (USA).

Visitors coming from countries where Uzbekistan does not have diplomatic or consular representation should obtain Uzbekistan visas in a third country or in Tashkent International Airport. Importantly, Uzbekistan visas indicate not only the validity of the visa, but also the period of time a person is allowed to stay in Uzbekistan on a given trip. In case applying for Uzbekistan tourist visa in airport you still need to have approved visa support from Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Tashkent in order to obtain visa in Tashkent International Airport. Therefore, it is important to indicate your intended period of stay when applying for your Uzbek visa.

Travel around Uzbekistan by rail or land sometimes requires brief exits into neighboring countries. Travelers should have a multiple entry Uzbek visa and proper visas for the neighboring countries in order to avoid delays in travel. Please review your itinerary.

For the list of diplomatic or consular missions of The Republic of Uzbekistan please follow the link HERE.

Shahina Biznes Travel is a licensed travel agency in Uzbekistan and can provide you with Uzbekistan Visa Support or Letter of Invitation (LOI). Time required providing LOI stamped and approved by Consular Department of the MFA is 5-10 working days. For more information go to visa support service section on this site. Actual visa fees are payable at the Uzbekistan Consulate and largely depend on the period they are issued for and the country where the mission is based. For more details on visa fees enquire directly with Uzbekistan Consulate in your country.

Transit Visas to Uzbekistan

In case of a transit via Uzbekistan, while traveling to a third country, all visitors should have transit visas issued in advance by an Uzbekistan Embassy or General Consulate abroad. Transit visas are issued for a period of up to 72 hours and cost $20 for 24 hours, $25 for 48 hours or $30 for 72 hours. Transit visas are issued against third country visa and the copy of air ticket/air ticket reservation to the third country must be shown. No Invitation Letter is needed to obtain Transit visas.

Visa Extensions

A tourist visa can be extended only in force major situations. To extend a visa, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs needs a further letter of support from our company and the explanation letter with all details. Extension fees are apply. Please note, that it is really complicated procedure and there is no guarantee that the Ministry of foreign affairs will aprove the visa extension request.

Expired Visa

Staying in Uzbekistan with an expired visa is illegal! You will be penalized for expired visa and may be banned to enter to Uzbekistan in the future. Penalties will apply. 

Getting Uzbek visa at the consulate or embassy

To apply for a visa at the Uzbek embassy or consulate, takes time. Before contacting the consular section, have ready the following documents:

1.  A copy of the visa support letter from the travel agency in Uzbekistan (the citizens of Austria, Belgium, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Malaysia, Spain and Switzerland do not need it).

2. Completed and signed visa application form.

3. One passport size photograph attached to the application form.

4. A valid passport. There should be at least one blank page to paste visas and passport validity must be at least three months longer than the period of the visa.

5. Consular fees paid only upon receipt (see Visa fees for more information.)

If necessary, consul has the right to interview the applicant. In the event of a visa to travel to Uzbekistan, the Consular Section of the Embassy has the right not to give any explanation. 

Tourist Visa to Uzbekistan: Consular Fees

Single Entry Tourist Visa

up to 7 days

$40 USD

up to 15 days

$50 USD

up to 30 days

$60 USD

up to 3 months

$80 USD

up to 6 months

$120 USD

up to 1 year

$160 USD

Please note: For each additional entry the fee is increased by 10 USD.

Multiple Entry Uzbekistan Visa Fee:

up to 6 months

$150 USD

up to 1 year

$250 USD

Transit Uzbekistan Visas Fees:

up to 24 hours

$20 USD

up to 48 hours

$25 USD

up to 72 hours

$30 USD

for double entry

$40 USD

Group Uzbekistan Tourist Visas (For Tourist Groups of 10 Persons or More Excluding Children Under 16 Years Old):

up to 15 days

$15 USD per person

up to 30 days

$25 USD per person

Consular fees are paid at the Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan or at the consular department.

Tourist visa to Uzbekistan - visa application requirements:

1. Visa support;
2. Valid passport;
3. Completed application form;
4. 2 passport-size photo;
5. Fee, payable on collection of visa;
6. Stamped, self-addressed envelope, if applying by post

It is possible to obtain a Uzbekistan tourist visa at the international arrivals lounge of Tashkent airport, if the following conditions are met:

- In the country of origin of the tourists there is no Uzbekistan Embassy and Consulate
- The tourist has a connecting flight to Uzbekistan, which does not leave him enough time to go to the Embassy of Uzbekistan in the second country from which he is flying to Uzbekistan,
- One is flying to Uzbekistan directly from a country where Uzbekistan has no Embassy or Consulate.

Simplified Uzbekistan Visa Regulations for the citizens of some countries 

1. There is a bilateral Visa Free Regulation with Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Moldova, Russia, Ukraine, as well as Kyrgyzstan (up to 60 days).

2. There is a simplified visa procedure for the citizens of Austria, Belgium, Germany, France, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Malaysia, Spain Switzerland, the United Kingdom, the United States. Businessmen of these countries are issued multiple entry visas up to one year and tourists – up to one month, additionally, they do not require to submit to the Foreign Ministry an invitation of legal entity or natural person in Uzbekistan or tour-voucher. Visas are issues within 2 working days, excluding the day the documents are submitted.

3. There is Visa Free Regulation up to 90 days for the diplomatic passport holders of Hungary, Romania, Slovakia and Turkey. The accredited personnel of the diplomatic missions and international organisations may stay on territory of the both countries without visa for the whole period of professional activity. There is Visa Free Regulation up to 90 days for the service passport holders.

4. Uzbekistan and Japan on a mutual basis issue Consular Free Visas.  

5. According to an Agreement between the Governments of Uzbekistan and the US, the visa fee for US citizens traveling to Uzbekistan is US$ 100 irrespective of the duration in Uzbekistan.

6. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan reserves the right to refuse issue of Uzbek visa to an applicant without explaining the reasons.

Registration of a stay in Uzbekistan

Registration in Uzbekistan is essential and unavoidable. To enjoy your stay, follow the rules and make sure you are registered.

The general rule is you must be registered within 72 hours of entering the country.
You may not stay without registration, as this is illegal!
If you leave the country before termination of 72 hours you are free of registration.

It is all right to stay in a hotel with any type of visa. If you stay in a legal hotel you will be registered automatically and free of charge. You pay only hotel charge, not for registration. The hotel provides you with a registration card. Do not lose this card. You must keep this and present at passport control when leaving the country.

If you stay in flat or private house then you should be registered via Local Police Department of Registration, so-called (OVIR). Those who issue a Letter of Invitation for you must care about your registration, applying to OVIR for it. This service is chargeable. *Please note that it is illegal to stay at private house with tourist visa. You can stay in private house only with business or visitor visas.

After filling in necessary forms and paying applicable fees, your passport will be left at the OVIR office for a few days, as it demands a registration process. Keep copy of your passport (make copy of page with an entry visa too) with you at all times.

It would be better if an organization that would invite you into the country will make a written note to the copy of your passport which indicates passport itself is in OVIR for registration. Please note a seal must authenticate any legal notification like this in Uzbekistan. So, with the copy of your passport full of notes sealed with an excellent blue seal you can feel safe to walk.

Finally OVIR will beautify your passport with another stamp that is a residence registration with the address of your place of stay. Give an attention to the expiry date of a residence registration.

Note: Even if you do not need visa support for entry, if you have private visa, multiple entry Uzbekistan visa, moved to another place of stay and so on, you must be registered or re-registered.

Links:jordan retro 11Jordan Retro 4retro 11 jordansJordan Retro 11 SaleCheap Jordan Retro 4retro 11 jordanslongchamp pas cher